Development of novel materials for polarized emission based on inorganic nanosheet liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakato Teruyuki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10237315)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無機工業材料 / 層状・層間化合物 / 無機ナノシート / コロイド / 液晶 / 偏光発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colloidal liquid crystals of niobate nanosheets obtained by exfoliation of layered niobate formed a macroscopically organized structure with a unidirectional nanosheet alignment, and the macroscopic structure was utilized as a support of fluorescent dye for polarized emission. The unidirectional nanosheet alignment was achieved if the sample was dialyzed with an appropriate electrolyte solution. The electric conductivity and pH of the samples for the unidirectional alignment was elucidated. Ruthenium bypiridine complex, a nonpolarized fluorescent dye, was introduced to the unidirectionally aligned nanosheet liquid crystal. The dye showed intense emission by the excitation with the light polarized in parallel to the nanosheets, demonstrating polarized emission of the supported dye. The emission anisotropy R was estimated as 0.23.