Development of high capacity and reversible conversion reaction system by the assistance of nanospace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Isamu  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40210158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URITA Koki  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40567666)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ多孔体 / コンバージョン反応 / 酸化スズ / フッ化鉄 / Liイオン電池 / 多孔カーボン / ナノ界面 / ナノ結晶 / コンバージョン反応 / ナノ空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Almost perfect embedding of SnO2 nanocrystallites in carbon nanopores was achieved by in situ synthesis using vaporized SnCl2 and silica opal-derived nanoporous carbons. It was found that the reversibility of electrochemical reactions of SnO2 is enhanced by the confinement in carbon nanopores and excellent charge-discharge cycleablity is achieved by the regulation of carbon nanospace. The detailed investigations on the SnO2/nanoporous carbon composites with systematically controlled pore size and SnO2-loading amount disclosed that the capacity retention was extremely enhanced at lower pore volume filling fraction of SnO2 than the theoretical value taking into account of full volume expansion for conversion and alloying reactions.
We also succeeded to synthesize a FeF3/nanosporous carbon.