Diamond nucleation and epitaxy in the organic liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Nishitani-Gamo Mikka  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00323270)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 3C-SiC / 有機液体 / シリコン基板 / 液相法 / アモルファスカーボン薄膜 / 導電性 / 硫黄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diamond is a promising material for a more convenient human life as having superior properties such as the highest hardness, thermal conductivity, optical transparency, chemical durability, and so on. A difficulty for an effective and economically growth of diamond has been existed and restricted us to use it for wider applications. In this study, a challenging trial has started to grow diamonds by a simple and eco-friendly method in the organic liquid, i.e. methanol, octanol, and octane. The effect of a small amount of added sulfur on the diamond formation has studied, and the substrate having a similar structure for diamond has been used for the diamond nucleation on it. We have not succeeded in the diamond nucleation in the organic liquid phase, while we have obtained the dense carbon thin-film with an electrical conductivity by the liquid phase deposition method.