Development of innovative organic-inorganic hybrid materials composed of polyoxometalates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kozuka Hiromitsu  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (80178219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Hiroaki  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (10551319)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機・無機ハイブリッド / ポリオキソメタレート / オキソオリゴマー / 配位多面体 / 金属錯体 / キレート剤 / 熱可塑性 / ガラス転移 / アルコキシド / 金属塩 / 非晶質 / 透光性材料 / 熱軟化性 / チタニア / β-ジケトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organically modified polyoxometalates were prepared by hydrolyzing metal alkoxides in the presence of chelating agents like benzoylacetone (BzAc), followed by concentration and drying. The softening temperature was found to be affected by the molecular weight of the polymerized species, which are varied with the amounts of the chelating agents and of the water for hydrolysis. Structural analysis based on pair distribution function suggested that the BzAc-modified polyoxotitanates are composed of TiO6 octahedra that are liked by corner- and edge-sharing. The BzAc-modified polyoxotitanates showed glass transition in their low-temperature TMA and DSC curves, suggesting that such organically modified polyoxometalates could be a new class of glassy materials.