Multiheterodeposited film for full-color electrochromic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Matsui JUN  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50361184)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエレクトロクロミズム / 階層構造化 / 交互積層膜 / レドックス伝導 / 階層構造 / 交互積層 / ナノ界面 / ヘテロ接合 / 電荷蓄積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrochromism is a process by which the color of a materials is changed through an electrochemical reaction. The ability to reversibly change the absorption of electrochromic materials has aroused interest for application in technologies such as smart windows, and electronic papers. In this study, a multicolor reversible electrochromism was achieved in a potential engineered film. Cationic polymer containing ruthenium complex p(CM/Ru) and anionic Prussian blue(PB) nanoparticles were assembled based on their redox potential using the Layer-by-Layer deposition technique. The copolymer p(CM/Ru) works as a mediator for PB oxidation. The mediation of p(CM/Ru) enables to produce PB and its oxidized form of Prussian yellow in the same time. Moreover, the mixed state was returned to the initial form using O2 as a reduction mediator.