Challenges for the realization of extremely low-drive-voltage OLED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Sasabe Hisahiro  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10570731)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機EL / リン光 / 熱活性化遅延蛍光 / 低電圧化 / 電子輸送材料 / ホスト材料 / 低電圧 / リン光発光材料 / 熱活性化遅延蛍光材料 / 分子配向 / 弱い分子間水素結合 / 燐光発光材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic light-emitting devices (OLEDs) are expected to represent the next generation of solid-state lighting technology. In this work, we developed a series of novel electron-transporter and fabricated low-drive-voltage phosphorescent and thermally activated delayed fluorescence OLEDs with high external quantum efficiency as shown (i)-(iii). (i) 1,3,5-Triphenyltriazine-based electron transport materials form a highly horizontally oriented film by synergistic effect of intra- and intermolecular hydrogen bonds. Organic light-emitting devices employing this film as electron transport layer can operate at an extremely low voltage and realize high power efficiency. (ii) A state-of-the-art blue OLED that simultaneously realizes a driving voltage of 3.25 V, EQE of over 30%, and a power efficiency of 78 lm/W at high brightness of 1000 cd/m is developed. (iii) A green TADF OLED with an extremely high power efficiency of over 100 lm/W is realized through energy transfer from an exciplex.