Organic molecular alloy for organic solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hideyuki Tanaka  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任講師 (10585821)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機エレクトロニクス / 有機太陽電池 / 分子合金 / ポルフィリン / 固溶体 / フラーレン / ペロブスカイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A molecular alloy forms when two porphyrins are generated in a matrix of fullerene. This molecular alloy provides structural and optoelectronic properties entirely different from those of either pristine compounds or a mixture at other blending ratios. The use of this molecular alloy for organic solar cell devices resulted in a power conversion efficiency value higher by 300% than the PCE values obtained for the devices using the single donor porphyrins, in a planar-heterojunction architecture. This increase originates largely from the increase in short circuit current density, and hence by enhanced charge carrier separation at the donor/acceptor interface, which was probably caused by suitable energy level for the solid solution state, where electronic coupling between the two porphyrins occurred. The results suggest that physical and chemical modulation in solid solution is beneficial as an operationally simple method to enhance solar cell performance.