Development of bipolar organic semiconductors with helical conformations and their application to highly durable organic photovoltaics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kanoh Shigeyoshi  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (50115226)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリペプチド / 高次構造 / オリゴチオフェン / 有機半導体 / 太陽電池 / 電子ドナー / 電子アクセプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research objective is a development of novel helical bipolar materials, which can transport both electric charges, hole and electron, to provide a high durability to organic photovoltaic devices. Through this research, we succeeded in a regularly twisted arrangement of semiconducting oligothiophene units through a higher-order structural control of amino acid-based polyisocyanides. The efficient interactions of the π-π stacking between the oligothiophene pendants and the hydrogen bonding between the pendant amide groups would likely be required to arrange the semiconducting pendants into the helically-twisted fashion.