Development of Motile Solid Polymer Electrolyte Consisting of Inclusion Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
yamabuki kazuhiro  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50510682)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロタキサン / リチウムイオン二次電池 / クラウンエーテル / 二級アンモニウム塩 / 固体電解質 / メタセシス重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For Development of a solid lithium ion battery having high safety and function, we synthesized a new network polymer consisting of a rotaxane structure; RN1-RN4. The “slide-ring gel effect” was investigated by NMR, DSC, dynamic viscoelastic, tensile, and ionic conductivity measurement etc. In DSC and tensile data, [2]rotaxane network (RN1) showed the lowest Tg and highest elongation characteristic. In addition, the dynamic viscoelastic behavior indicated that RN1 had “slide-ring region” at high temperature. We can’t measurement of the ionic conductivity of a solid polymer electrolyte consisting of RN1 and LiPF6 because of high bulk resistance. However, the polymer gel electrolyte with 1.0M LiPF6/EC-DMC showed a high ionic conductivity in low swelling degree. When the swelling degree was 60%, the ionic conductive behavior showed lower temperature dependence. The results supported the presence of “slide-ring effect” in these rotaxane networks.