Development of reconfigurable and electrically-tunable molecular recognizing material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kenshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50202263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Liu Chuanjun  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (70599654)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化学センサ / リコンフィギュアラブル / スマート材料 / 強誘電体 / フォトクロミック / 匂いセンサ / ガスセンサ / 分子鋳型ポリマ / 分子認識 / 制御 / 分子電子デバイス / 電場応答性 / 圧電性材料 / 電場応答 / チューニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to dramatically increase the controllability and development efficiency of molecular recognition materials for chemical sensor devices, smart materials were examined to have reconfigurable (initialization / re-setting capability), electrical control and tuning of molecular recognition properties to create moleculary electronic devices. The used materials were PVDF which is a piezoelectric material, and spiropyran and azobenzene which are photochromic materials which can control molecular recognition characteristics by voltage application and light irradiation on composite material with molecular recognizing structure (molecular imprinted polymer) in these smart materials. With the developed materials capablity of controlling the molecular recognizing properties, it is possible to realize a device capable of imparting a flexible molecular recognition function to numerous chemical substances and sensing chemical substances with extremely high efficiency.