Implementation of spectroscopic and ESR monitoring of operating dynamics in organic FETs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KANEMOTO Katsuichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40336756)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機FET / 分光 / ダイナミクス / 時間分解 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 有機半導体素子 / 分光計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we attempted to implement monitoring methods of dynamics of mobile and trapped carriers in organic field effect transistors (OFETs) under operation from spectroscopic or electron spin resonance (ESR) techniques. We employed OFETs with polymer insulating layers or electric double layer-type OFETs with polymer electrolyte insulators as target FETs. As results of spectroscopic measurements, we succeeded in detection of carrier signals from both types of OFETs. We specified an appropriate photon energy point for detection of carrier absorption signals and performed time-resolved spectroscopic measurements of carrier- generation and decay processes by synchronizing with application of gate bias. As a result, we succeeded in monitoring the dynamical process of carriers and were able to determine the time constant of carrier generation as 2.9 ms.