Enhancement in conversion efficiency of organic thin-film solar cells using deuterated p-type organic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA YUKIO  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50156965)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / 重水素置換体 / ラマン分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated a solar cell having ITO/PEDOT-PSS/pentacene or pentacene-d14 (45 nm)/C60(50 nm)/BCP(10 nm)/Al structure, and investigated current-voltage characteristics of this cell. The pentacene-d14 cell showed Voc = 0.34 V, Jsc = 6.1 mA, FF = 0.51, PCE = 1.1 %, whereas the pentacene cell showed Voc = 0.30 V, Jsc = 8.0 mA, FF = 0.27, PCE = 0.65 %. We estimated the increase in Voc is 1.24 V on the basis of the results of quantum-chemical calculations. However, the observed value was 0.04 V. This originate from the lack of consideration of ionization energy of pentacene and pentacene-d14. The value of Jsc decreased upon deuteration.