Project/Area Number |
26630002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Tohmyoh Hironori 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50374955)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 金属細線 / 熱的境界条件 / 熱処理 / 省エネルギー / 降伏荷重 / マイクロコイル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the utilization of Joule heat which is appeared in metallic thin wire by supplying the current, the temperature distribution formed in thin wire under the current supply is controlled by changing the thermal boundary conditions around the wire, and this knowledge is used for energy-saving heat treatment of thin wire. The current, which was decided from the theoretical model developed, was supplied into the Cu microwire and the rapid growth of crystal grains of the microwire was successfully observed. Furthermore, the small-span bending test of the heat-treated microwire was performed, and it was confirmed that the microwire was surely soften by the heat treatment with the current.