Understanding of electromagneto-mesomechanical properties and efficiency/power consumption improvement of biocompatible Fe-Ga magnetostrictive material systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Yasuhide  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90111252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Fumio  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10312604)
TAKEDA Tomo  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究員 (70451531)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電磁メゾ力学 / 数値シミュレーション / 材料試験 / 超磁歪材料 / 破壊・疲労 / 電磁場・力学場相互干渉 / スマート材料システム / 発電・振動デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop design criteria to ensure the reliability and long-life capability of biocompatible self- powered electromagnetic devices, we investigated the effects of microstructures, localized magnetic domain switching, magnetic domain wall motion etc. on the power output (energy harvesting) and fracture/fatigue properties of advanced magnetostrictive material systems under magnetic fields theoretically (multi-physics numerical simulation) and experimentally. Based on the study on the power output and fracture/fatigue properties, optimal materials and structures of magnetostrictive systems were discussed.