Fingertip force measurement by estimation of finger tendon tension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Takeshi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40451538)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords指 / 力計測 / センサ / 腱張力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to perform the rehabilitation of a finger effectively, it is important to measure finger force of patients without inhibiting the grip sensation and to give appropriate advice using the force data. Therefore, in this project, we focused on the relationship between the tension of tendon and finger force, and proposed a ring type sensor that can estimate the finger force from tension of tendon. Availability of the ring type sensor to estimate finger force was verified experimentally. In experiments, strain output of the ring type sensor was measured during finger force applying to load cell increased. As a result, it was found that strain output increase with increase of finger force. From the results of the experiment, it was confirmed that it is possible to estimate the finger force by using the proposed sensor.