Development of novel electromagnetic absorbers - Effects of MWCNT diameter and dispersion state of MWCNT -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Go  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30436159)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / セラミックス / 複合材料 / 電磁波吸収特性 / 機械的特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microstructure-property relationships MWCNT/alumina composites have been investigated using two types of MWCNTs having different diameters as well as almost the same crystallinity and length; the influences of MWCNT diameter and dispersion states of MWCNTs on the electromagnetic absorption properties of the composites have been explored. It has been found that the composites made with MWCNT having a larger dimeter showed higher electromagnetic absorption properties compared to the small-diameter MWCNT/alumina composites. However the differences in the diameter of MWCNTs lead to no significant impact on peak absorption frequencies. It has been also shown that differences in the dispersion states of the MWCNT in the alumina matrix lead to a significant impact on the electromagnetic absorption properties of the composites. The resulting MWCNT/alumina composite with a MWCNT aggregate were founded to demonstrate effective microwave absorption in the investigated region.