Improvement of impact strength of joints bonded with multi-layered property-graded pressure sensitive adhesive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO CHIAKI  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (80235366)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多層粘着剤 / 破壊じん性 / DCB試験 / 結合力モデル / Traction-Separation Rule / キャビテーション / Traction-Separation rule / DCB試験 / 混合モード / Traction-Separation rul / 打ち抜き試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the strength and impact resistance of joints, the properties of the multilayer pressure-sensitive adhesive whose physical properties were optimally graded in the thickness direction were experimentally investigated. Specifically, a high elastic modulus layer with relatively high strength was placed in the center, and this was sandwiched at both sides with low elastic modulus layers having high initial tack to achieve both adhesive strength and holding power. Since the good compatibility between the high modulus layer and the low modulus layers determines the overall strength, the distribution of characteristics in the thickness direction is important. In this study, the distribution of optimum physical property was tired to obtain by finite element analysis, and specimens were fabricated, and the impact tests was conducted to confirm the effect. It was not verified that the impact strength of the joints can be improved by encapsulating nano bubbles.