Experimental development of functional material with orderly string-like micro structures of carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Takatsune  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20143753)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / ヘリカルバンド / 流動誘起構造 / 機能性材料 / 複雑流体 / 構造制御 / 導電異方性 / 分散制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed new methods to control the flow induced orderly string-like structures (Helical Band; HB) in carbon nanotube (CNT) dispersions under alternating simple shear flows applied. Moreover, functional materials with the HB structures were experimentally produced and the properties and effectivities of the materials were examined. In particular, it was clarified that the anisotropic conductivity of the material was controlled with the viscosity of carrier liquids, volume fraction of the CNT or multistep shear application. Higher anisotropic properties in electric conductivity was obtained when the low shear rate flow was applied after high shear rate pre-flow.