Investigation of fatigue damage in nano-scale metals by resonant fatigue testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sumigawa Takashi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80403989)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ / マイクロ / 疲労 / 金属 / 両振り / 共振 / 高サイクル / 単結晶 / 固執すべり帯 / 突き出し/入り込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the fatigue behavior of nano-scale metal, a resonant fatigue experiment is developed. In a single crystal gold specimen that possesses a test section with a width of submicron-order, crystallographic slip bands appear on the surface by fatigue. The slip bands are brought about by the activation of a slip system with the maximum resolved shear stress amplitude. The critical value for the formation is evaluated to be more than 150 MPa which is more than 6 times larger than those of persistent slip band (PSB). Cross-sectional FE-SEM observation elucidates that extrusion/intrusion with a width of approximately 60 nm is formed on the surface at the slip bands. Although the morphology of the slip bands is similar to that of PSBs in a bulk counterpart, the width is extremely narrower (bulk: larger than 1 μm).