Creation of three-dimensional mechanical elements by controlling anisotropic nanostructures of thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirakata Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40362454)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノ材料力学 / ナノマイクロ材料力学 / ナノ構造 / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanium and copper nanoporous films with anisotropic internal structures were fabricated by glancing angle deposition. The nanoporous films consisted of oblique nanocolumns connected to each other, and the film internal structures were relatively discrete in the column-tilt direction and continuous in the transverse direction. Removing of the substrate induced the bending of film due to internal stress only in the column tilt direction irrespective of the two-dimensional film shape, indicating that the bending direction could be controlled by adding the structural anisotropy. In addition, the nanoporous films had high tensile and creep strengths which were similar to those of solid film counterparts. Thus, this technique enabled the creation of three-dimensional mechanical elements such as coil springs made of high strength nanoporous films.