Proposal of metallic-compound creating process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOMOTORI Jun  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30225586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAI Kazue  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70645944)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微粒子ピーニング / 高周波誘導加熱 / 表面改質 / 金属間化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To form a Ni-Al intermetallic compound layer on a carbon steel surface, AIH-FPP was carried out at 900℃ in argon atmosphere with a Ni and Al particle milled by means of planetary ball mills. The treated surface was analyzed using SEM, EDX and an XRD. Oxidation test was carried out at 900℃ for 100 hours. Results showed that the Ni-Al intermetallic compound layer with a thickness of 200 μm was formed in the case of the specimen treated by the aluminum rich shot particles; the ratio of Ni to Al was 1 to 4 at.%. This was because (i) melted Al particles reduced the melting point of Ni particles and Fe substrate, and (ii) partially melted area promoted a combustion synthesis reaction between Ni and Al, resulting in forming the Ni-Al intermetallic compound layer. The AIH-FPP treated surface showed a higher oxidation resistance than that of the un-treated specimen. This was because Al2O3 continually created from the Ni-Al intermetallic compound layer protected the steel substrate.