Evaluation of fatigue damage of short-fober reinforced plastics based on simultaneous stress measurement and microimaging by synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KEISUKE  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80026244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMACHI HIROHISA  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30324453)
SHOBU TAKAHISA  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (90425562)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 疲労 / 短繊維強化樹脂 / 応力評価 / 放射光イメージング / X線 / き裂 / 破壊力学 / 放射光 / 樹脂複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrostresses are evaluated from the measurement of matrix stress by X-rays using the stress-partitioning coefficient which can be determined experimentally or theoretically. In the measurement of residual macrostresses, the microstress due to mismatch of thermal expansion coefficient need to be subtracted from the measured value. A fracture mechanics parameter controlling the fatigue crack propagation behavior is the crack-tip opening range evaluated based on anisotropic elasticity. Prediction of fatigue crack becomes possible based on simultaneous measurement of stress and fiber orientation, combined with fracture mechanics approach.