A study for sub-nanometer ultra-high precision measurement method of micro cutting edge of diamond tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Gao Wei  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70270816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU YUKI  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70606384)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ計測 / マイクロエッジ / AFM / 反転エッジ / MDシミュレーション / アクチュエータ / 圧力センサ / FTS / ダイヤモンド工具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, an ultra-precision form measurement has been verified for three dimensional measurement of micro-cutting edge of the diamond cutting tools. A reversal edge of the cutting edge, which is made by the indentation of the diamond cutting edge on the soft material, is created for the canceling of the measurement errors due to the AFM probe scanning. A force-sensor integrated fast tool servo (FS-FTS) was constructed for single point diamond micro-cutting and in-process measurement of both of the cutting force and tool displacement. By using the FS-FTS, the micrometric reversal edge of the cutting tool can be created during the measurement of the cutting force. Molecular dynamics (MD) simulations were introduced for the investigation and optimization of the creation of the reversal edge on the soft materials. The results of MD simulation indicated that 3D surface form of the diamond micro cutting edge could be obtained with sub-nanometric accuracy by using the reversal edge.