Challenging exploratory research on super resolution measurement of nano defects for next-generation functional fine structures by controlling dynamic localized light distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoru  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30283724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMASU Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (70154896)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords欠陥計測 / ナノ欠陥 / 光計測 / 超解像計測 / 加工計測 / 局在光 / 超解像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the novel high resolution optical measurement, which can be applied to the inspection for nano-scale functional structures such as semiconductor patterns, micro mechanical functional devices. With the proposed method, super optical resolution beyond the diffraction limit can be expected by analyzing the multiple far-field optical images detected by scanning the Gaussian beam spot with a nano-scale shift. Both theoretical and experimental analyses verified the validity of the fundamental core concept that the proposed method can perform a super resolution inspection for fine structures beyond the diffraction limit.