Project/Area Number |
26630019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
CHOI Junho 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30392632)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | カーボンナノ粒子 / ニッケルワイヤー / プラズマ利用イオン注入法 / バイポーラPBII |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of study is to improve the performance of metal wire which is indispensable to cut ingots such as Si, SiC as a wafer, by composing high-strength carbon onion particles to a metal (Ni) wire surface. As a result of implantation of carbon ions into the surface of Ni wire by use of plasma based ion implantation and deposition technique, carbon nanoparticles approximately 50nm in diameter on the surface of Ni wire were observed by a scanning electron microscopy. In addition, from the analysis of Raman spectroscopy, the nanoparticles which are synthesized on the surface of Ni wire have the structure of the carbon onion particle. Based on this study, it is expected to develop a new-type metal wire with high performance and durability. Also, it is expected to reduce the loss of ingot materials when cutting.