Enhancement of force-transfer devices with magnetorheological fluid using real-time microscopic observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATO Keisuke  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50546231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Takashi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60251625)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁性 / 自己組織化 / 機械要素 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The torque-transfer devices using magnetorheological fluid are required their miniaturization and higher torque transfer. The purpose of this study is clarification of phenomena such as forming, deforming, and slipping of the clusters by using real-time observation and simultaneous torque measurement and a distinct element method, in order to support the design of enhanced shear stress of the devices.
We designed and assembled a system, in which the two magnetic-pole disks are rotated and vertically applied magnetic field. In the clearance of the poles, magnetic particles form cluster, deformed among them, and slipped on the pole surface. The high-speed microscope observes the particles from the side of the poles, simultaneously, the torque between the poles is also measured. Furthermore, concavo-convexes on the pole surface enhanced maximum torque 2.5 times from the flat surface. This is because the magnetic fields were concentrated at the concaves, which was confirmed by simulation.