Development of a circular sawing machine to enable the high-speed curved-line cutting of CFRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasahara Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00205882)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Yohei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機械工作・生産工学 / 切削加工 / CFRP / 丸のこ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new process for a curved line cutting of CFRP (carbon fiber reinforced plastics) plate and a machine tool for this purpose were developed in this work. A circular saw is deflected like a bowl-like shape and then a curved line can therefore be cut without interference between cutter body and machined surface. Then the cutting mechanism during the curved line cutting using a circular saw with large number of cutting edges were clarified. In addition, a procedures to control the amount of the deflection of the saw body and to control the moving trajectory of the cutting point in order to realize a free-form curved line cutting were developed. As a result of the experiment on the delamination, fiber out and tool wear, a high quality cutting of CFRP plate can be realized with the developed circular saw cutting.