Dexterous machining of soft objects by employing an aqueous solution of sodium acetate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Keiichi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90379339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAHARA Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00205882)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords切削加工 / 把持具 / 柔軟材料 / 多孔質材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is generally difficult to machine soft objects precisely because of the deformation caused by not only the cutting force but also the clamping force itself. In order to solve this problem, flexible clamper employing an aqueous solution of sodium acetate is devised to fix a workpiece and to suppress the deformation. The workpiece is placed in a case filled with an aqueous solution of sodium acetate on a machine tool table. The aqueous solution is crystallized by applying a stimulus, and the solid sodium acetate clamps the workpiece. As a result of experimental machining, it is found that the proposed flexible clamper has the potential of realizing "Dexterous Machining" of soft objects.