3D Microfabrication on silicon by a femtosecond laser via non-linear processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO YOSHIRO  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60176378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田辺 里枝 (田邉 里枝)  長岡技術科学大学, 技学研究院機械創造工学, 助教 (70432101)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords赤外フェムト秒レーザー / シリコン / 3D 加工 / 非線形吸収 / 湿式エッチング / レーザー誘起表面周期構造 / 微細加工 / 裏面加工 / 非線形加工 / 三次元構造 / マイクロ加工 / 空間光位相変調器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon (Si) is transparent for radiation longer than 1127 nm. Using tightly focused short laser pulses at infrared wavelength, 3D microfabrication via non-linear absorption processes would be possible on rare surface as well as inside the substrate. We tried to machine rare surface of a Si substrate for the first step of the 3D machining of Si. A problem was aberration of laser light due to high refractive index of Si. We tried to avoid the aberration by using an objective lens with a correction collar or using a spatial light modulator. Even using these equipment, machining of a groove on the rare surface is not achieved. Instead, fine periodic structures with 300 nm interval is formed with no change on lase-irradiated front surface. Properties and conditions where the structure is formed are elucidated. To machine the rare surface, laser-assisted wet etching using KOH solution was tried. Grooves with some micrometer deep are formed without any effect on the front surface.