Development of a High-Precision Milling Machine Using a Five-DOF Controlled Bearingless Motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Asama Junichi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70447522)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベアリングレスモータ / 磁気軸受 / 磁気浮上 / 永久磁石モータ / トルク脈動 / 高速モータ / 精密加工 / マイクロエンドミル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on a five-degrees-of-freedom controlled magnetically suspended motor that has high-precision positioning and high-speed operation for a micro-end milling machine application. The electromagnetic disturbance, however, induced by the motor drive has influence on the positioning accuracy of the magnetic suspension. As a first step of this study, torque ripple reduction of the motor is investigated. We propose the unique winding arrangement for a 2-pole/12-slot permanent magnet motor to minimize torque ripple. The proposed model has primary (a turns) and secondary (b turns) windings in one slot. We theoretically demonstrate that the primary 6th harmonic component of the torque ripple is minimized when the winding ratio is b/a=0.37. We built a test motor. The measured torque ripple of the 6th harmonic component is significantly decreased to 0.25 % of the average torque.