Raman spectrum analysis for measuring temperature and material property on the nano-machined surface by short pulse laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takaya Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70243178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Michihata Masaki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70588855)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超短パルスレーザー加工 / ラマン散乱計測 / ナノ微細加工 / ナノ粒子 / ナノ局所界面 / 局在型表面プラズモン / 伝搬型表面プラズモン / 超微細レーザー加工計測 / レーザーアブレーション / 電子増強ラマン散乱効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a basis of the Raman analysis in the nano-interfacial area based on Electron Enhanced Raman Scattering (EERS) for in-situ analysis of the material removal mechanism by ultra-short pulse laser light, the measurement technique of localized and propagating surface plasmon enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) in chemical interaction between copper and fullerenol that is used as nano-particles for inducing EERS were investigated. The SERS analysis of copper-bypyridine-fullerenol reaction system was conducted to check the feasibility of time series measurements of both forward and back Raman scattering using the constructed measurement system. The propagating and localized SERS changing with the copper surface condition in the progress of chemical process could be detected simultaneously. The measuring results suggest the possibility to establish the in-situ surface analysis method in the nano-interfacial area based on the simultaneous measurement of the forward and back Raman scattering.