Surface processing method with localized surface excitation for thermall energy field using femto pulse train beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Terutake  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00334011)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー / 表面励起 / 低照度光 / 局在熱エネルギー場 / パルストレインビーム / コヒーレントフォノン / 格子振動 / レーザー加工 / 表面加工 / 表面励起加工 / レーザーアブレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel surface processing method is proposed and investigated for the localized heat energy field on the semiconductor target with stimulation by a pulse train beam, which has several peak within their time duration in a few pico second. After first peak is irradiated, a plasma or a lattice excitation is instantly stimulated on the target. The author consider a surface processing procedure using the low fluence laser beam to process the photo excited surface. In order to verify the feasibility of the proposed method, we investigate the surface morphorolgy on the semiconductor target when the double pulse beam is irradiated with interval from 10 ps to 100 ps. The time resolved observation of surface morphology is performed to understand the fundamental process for low fluence beam processing on the localized thermaly excited surface.