Study on nano machining technology using superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Keisuke  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50585156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田部 荘司  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (30231236)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超伝導 / 超伝導援用加工 / 磁気浮上工具 / ピンニング / 中空加工 / 3次元加工 / ナノ微細研磨技術 / 超伝導加工法 / ピンニング効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed that unconventional processing technique with permanent magnet tool trapped in air by meissner effect and flux pinning by YBCO superconductor. Fist of all, this research had been proposed as sand blast processing by superconductive powder body accelerated by magnetic field after the superconductor powder grain is magnetized by field coolness process of the superconductor from electric magnet. Our new method can be applied to process against materials at room temperature although the sand blast processing using superconductors powder grain need to keep the lower temperature under superconductive transition point temperature because of the superconductor magnetization. This trapped magnetic tool at air becomes possible to reduce intervention of a tool during 2D or 3D processing and the applicability to the hollow processing can be expected. In our study, magnetic polarity of a permanent magnet was optimized to process against SUS and Cu materials.