Development of continuous high-pressure torsion for the mass production of high-strength aluminum alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tatsuya  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70434678)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教ひずみ加工 / 結晶粒界 / 超微細結晶材料 / 強ひずみ加工法 / 超微細結晶組織 / 強ひずみ加工 / ねじり押出し / アルミニウム / 銅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Torsion extrusion (TE) is one of severe plastic deformation (SPD), where a long bar billet is subjected to shear strain with extrusion. This is an improved processing of high-pressure torsion (HPT) whose disadvantage is batch processing applicable for only short or small billet. However, in conventional TE, deformation processing is composed of two parts, which are extremely localized straining and rigid body rotation. Thus, the deformation is not efficient in view of grain size reduction and strengthening. In this project, we developed new type of TE where shear straining can be applied in more effective manner by modifying die geometry so that shear strain become more uniform throughout deformation process. We demonstrated the grain size is become smaller than that by the conventional process.