Developement of friction experiments by direct atomic observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIZUKA Tokuji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10234303)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords摩擦 / 摩耗 / 電子顕微鏡 / その場観察 / ナノマシン / 凝着 / 剪断能力 / 垂直抗力 / 剪断応力 / 原子直視観察 / 接触境界 / 材料力学 / ナノ操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed for the first time a new type of experimental method based on in situ high-resolution transmission electron microscopy to investigate atomic motion and mechanical response during friction. We observed elemental processes of friction at the atomic scale and elucidated the mechanism. In addition, we focused the friction of individual nanometer-sized contacts, and established the application method to the fundamental study and the development of nanometer-sized mechanical devices. Thus, we performed the mechanics of materials in the atomic world, i.e., in situ atomistic structural observation, the manipulation, and measurements. We established the experimental methodology of study on atomic scale friction and applied to nanotechnology relating to friction.