Preparation of friction-free, multilayer DLC coatings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Takahisa  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60152716)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトライボロジー / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / 積層膜 / フリクションフリー / フリクションフェイドアウト / イオン化蒸着法 / DLC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(sp2)/(sp3) ratio can be controlled by changing the hydrogen contents in diamond-like carbon (DLC)
Film. Using this, the project was conducted for the purpose of preparing multilayer DLC film exhibiting ultralow friction coefficient. Thickness of each layer was several nanometers. The film was prepared by vapor deposition method where hydrocarbon molecules are ionized by thermal electrons and pulled by negative bias voltage. Lower the absolute value of bias voltage, hydrogen contents can be increased. The layers of sp2-rich DLC film of 7.7 nm and sp3-rich DLC film of 7.0 nm are produced on Si substrate one after another. The friction tests show that the multilayer film exhibits the friction coefficient of 10-4, which we call friction fade-out (FFO).