Development of Brain Machine Interface sensor for Power Assist suits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA SHIGEKI  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20143381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Uichi  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80553221)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセンサー / ロボット / BMIセンサー / 近赤外光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated distribution of the sugar of the brain, by use of the sugar sensor originally developed. First, we have developed brain model with the liquid tube including aqueous solution of sugar. Next, we have applied LED light to it to obtain absorbency from reflected light. It shows the possibility where it can detect the density of the sugar from this experimental result.
Furthermore in order to examine in detail, we have developed the compute model of the brain by use of the Monte Carlo analysis and obtained optical propagation path. We have succeeded in showing possibility of measuring the distribution of sugar of brain by our sensor.