Basic Reseach on External Stimulation Responsive Drug Delivery Systems Using AC Electroosmosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kazuhiro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (00220632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 眞一  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (10092579)
金 俊完  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40401517)
嚴 祥仁  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (20551576)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords先端機能デバイス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 交流電気浸透 / ドラッグデリバリ―システム / 医療・福祉 / MEMS / 電鋳 / マイクロポンプ / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a principal component of small-sized advanced external stimulation responsive drug delivery systems, a novel ac electroosmotic micropump using a plate-cylinder electrode array was proposed and developed. First, the micropump using a pair of plate and cylinder electrodes was proposed and characterized by simulation based on finite element method. Second, the micropump using a plate-cylinder electrode array was proposed, fabricated using micro electroforming, and characterized experimentally. Third, higher output power due to miniaturization of cylinder electrodes was experimentally confirmed. Finally, higher output power due to electric field modification by adding electrodes was investigated by simulation and experiments. A part of fundamental technologies to realize small-sized advanced external stimulation responsive drug delivery systems was established.