A Charanging Resaerch on super multiresolution and high precision geometric modeling using 3D microscopy data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Miura Kenjiro T.  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (50254066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼杵 深  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (60508191)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顕微鏡 / 多重解像度モデル / ModelingNano / 計測データ / 顕微計測 / 画像間合成 / エッジ情報 / RANSAC / 三次元顕微計測 / 多重解像度 / 画像合成 / 全体構造 / 微細特徴 / 特徴点 / 局所的幾何特性 / 形状モデリング / 不均一多重解像度モデル / 高精度形状モデル / 超精密ものづくり / 製品検査 / リバースエンジニアリング / 幾何特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the miniaturization of precision machine components, measuring data at a high resolution is important for product inspection. Microscopy measurement techniques have been improved to a high resolution so as to satisfy the need. However, since a range of high resolution measurement is narrow, it is difficult to observe an entire structure of the target at a time. If it is possible to unify many measurement data taken under different conditions into one dataset while keeping their positional relationships between each data, we can effectively observe details and understand the entire structure. Hence, we develop an image processing system which synthesize measurement data with different resolutions and display both of the entire structure and fine details of the observation object simultaneously. In order to unify measurement data, we propose two image synthesis methods based on feature points and edge information.