Friction force microscope with a highly accurate gap control by integrating a driving mechanism to probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fukuzawa Kenji  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60324448)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords摩擦力顕微鏡 / トライボロジー / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノトライボロジー / マイクロマシン / プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the development of micro fabrication technology, lubrication technology between mechanical elements with a small sliding gap is required. Aiming at establishing a method for measuring the frictional force and load with a precise definition of the gap, which is essential to elucidate the lubrication phenomena at small gaps, we tried to establish friction force microscopy (FFM) at a constant gap rather than usual FFM at a constant load. Based on the novel idea of integrating a driving mechanism to the probe, we proposed FFM with a highly accurate gap control and successfully demonstrated its feasibility.