Proposal of looped carbon fiber bound brush sliding bearing with low weight and low starting torque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA NORITSUGU  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70203586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野老山 貴行  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20432247)
上坂 裕之  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90362318)
新田 勇  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30159082)
月山 陽介  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (00533639)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords工学 / 機械工学 / トライボロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel lightweight and low starting torque bearing was proposed with looped carbon fibers brush (LCFB). LCFB showed that the static friction coefficient was nearly equal to the kinetic friction coefficient. By applying LCFB as a slide bearing, a ratio of starting torque to regular torque of LCFB slide bearing is 0.93~1.07 which is smaller than that of the slide bearing which showed 1.19~1.33. When micro-spline shaft is used as a mating material of LCFB slide bearing, the torque reduces because of decrease of real contact area between LCFB and mating materials. We also define the load capacity of LCFB slide bearing by using buckling load of a carbon fiber bundle to avoid overload state.