Electric field control of super lubrication for liquid lubricated bearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SASAKI SHINYA  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 教授 (40357124)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 電場 / 摩擦 / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / 超潤滑 / 軸受 / トライボロジー / 吸着 / 電圧 / 摩擦制御 / 電場制御 / 超低摩擦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to control the friction behavior by changing the interfacial abundance ratio of anions and cations constituting an ionic liquid by applying an electric field between solid surfaces under the ionic liquid lubricating condition. As a result, it was clarified that the controllability varies depending on the magnitude and structure of anions and cations, and the magnitude of the electric interaction force between anion and cation. We used ionic liquid as bulk lubricant and succeeded in doubling the coefficient of friction by application of electric field in macroscopic friction between flat plates. However, the low friction phenomenon, which has been reported in the previous research in the micro-tribology, was not confirmed in our set up. It is considered that the optimization of ion species and sliding morphology is necessary to develop friction reduction effect.