Study of unsteady heat and mass transfer at the strong non-equilibrium interface ugin mean-field kinetic theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masao  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30274484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI KAZUMICHI  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80453140)
YAGUCHI HISAO  群馬工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 講師 (20568521)
HIROYUKI FUJII  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (00632580)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流体 / 熱工学 / 統計力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine a kinetic boundary condition that depends on liquid temperature for the Boltzmann equation in a vapor-liquid two-phase system during unsteady net evaporation/condensation in a strong non-equilibrium status.We carried out numerical simulations of the unsteady heat and mass transfer in the vicinity of interface at the strong non-equilibrium status by using EV-DSMC method; then, we constructed the kinetic boundary condition that can prescribe the heat and mass transfer in the vicinity of the interface in the frame work of the macroscopic fluid mechanics. We proposed a novel model of the bubble dynamics with phase change taken into consideration. We also investigated the bubble dynamics with phase change.