A research on uniformed mathematical model for inhomogeneous interface of reactive, two-phase or shock wave flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Nobuyuki  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10217135)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TONEGAWA Yoshihiro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (80296748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計算科学 / 数値流体力学 / 界面 / フェーズフィールド法 / レベルセット法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates a relation between the scalar conservation equation and the level-set equation based on local interface speed model for a premixed combustion flame. A new model formulation is introduced for the source term of the conservation equation in three-dimensional interface phenomena, which gives the solution of the level-set equation coupled with a re-initialization procedure for the physical interface problems governed by conservation law. It may be an extensional formulation for a diffusive solution of the level-set equation.