Development of Innovative Air Purification Systems by Using Streamer Generated on the Magnetic Fluid Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Hideya  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20156128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANA Hidemasa  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (40375118)
UEHARA Satoshi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (70742394)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yasunori  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (90303263)
SUDO Seiichi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (90006198)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流体工学 / 機能性流体 / 磁性流体 / 放電 / 流体界面 / 浄化技術 / 放電技術 / 液体界面 / 洗浄技術 / プラズマ流 / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop the innovative air conditioner based on the technology establishment of droplets automization and ozone generation using kerosene based magnetic fluid and water based magnetic fluid respectively in the AC electric field, furthermore, droplets removal on a hydrophilic insulator with pulsed discharge. In low AC frequency the oscillation of magnetic fluid spike, ejections of small droplets and liquid thread from magnetic fluid spike are clarified. In high frequency ozone generation efficency is clarified as a function of frequency for air purification. Furthermore, droplets removal characteristics utilizing Joule heating evaporation on a hydrophilic insulator with pulsed discharge is also clarified by discharge visualization. Finally, the presence of OH radical generation was confirmed for decomposition of waste water droplets.