Fusion of the high shear field thrombus detection and the red blood cell membrane rupture simulation in the artificial organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI MASAHIRO  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90277385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masanori  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20448046)
MARUYAMA Osamu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30358064)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血栓 / 誘電緩和法 / 緩和周波数 / ACT / シミュレーション / 赤血球凝集 / 人工心臓 / フィブリノーゲン / 混相流 / バイオ流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments of thrombus formation and thrombus measurement using relaxation frequency have been carried out at shear force field of solid liquid two phase flow of red blood cell and plasma. The relaxation frequency is increased as the time elapses, and is decreased after reaching the peak point. At the peak point, the value of ACT fell below the reference value, and the amount of fibrinogen is sharply decreased. It becomes clear that the peak point of the relaxation frequency matches the start of the RBCs aggregation. Calculation results of the simulation modeling of the thrombus formation process indicated that RBCs aggregation affects the relaxation frequency similarly to the experimental results