Mechanism of fragmentation of inhomogeneous porous viscoelastic liquid in solid/fluid transition regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Masaharu  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70262243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Akinori  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50542198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIHARA Mie  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (00376625)
OKUMURA Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (40532213)
UESUGI Kentaro  高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (80344399)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流体工学 / 固体地球惑星物理学 / 計算力学 / 火山爆発 / 破砕 / き裂 / フェーズフィールド法 / 火山 / レオロジー / 可視化 / シミュレーション工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted laboratory experiment and numerical simulation for fragmentation of vesicular magma, which is a trigger of explosive eruption. We observed the fragmentation of vesicular magma analog whose three-dimensional (3D) pore structure was determined by X-ray tomography. We simulated 3D internal stress distribution of the analog by finite-element analysis (FEM). By combined analysis of experimental observation and FEM analysis, we found that the location of crack initiation is coincide with the maximum stress concentration point around the pore. We simulated crack propagation in Maxwell fluid based on a continuum approach using the phase-field method coupled with FEM. We successfully captured the difference in crack propagation in a two-dimensional plate under the different viscoelasticity.