Development of PM2.5 sensing system with Knudsen pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Niimi Tomohide  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70164522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI HIROKI  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50432240)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords希薄気体力学 / 熱遷移流 / クヌッセンポンプ / 環境計測 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have aimed to develop a small, portable, inexpensive and easy to handle PM2.5 sensing system. The system is composed of a temperature-driven Knudsen pump, and the concentration of particles is measured by the CAMM technique from the pressure difference between up- and downstream of a porous membrane. By using multiple membranes of different porous radius, it is indicated that the pressure difference and flow rate is improved. However, further improvement is required to capture particles on a membrane by using the Knudsen pump.