Investigation on flow characteristics of water molecules in microscale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hiroki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50432240)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロ気体流れ / マイクロ流路 / 適応係数 / 水 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the flow characteristics of water molecules in the micro-scale flow field was investigated. The mass flow rate through a micro channel was experimentally measured and the tangential momentum accommodation coefficient, which represents the gas-surface interaction, was extracted. The result indicated that water molecules have different characteristics from monatomic noble gases. The effect of gas mixture was also investigated and it was clarified that the flow characteristics are affected by the molar ratio of the mixture.