An idea for controlling and weakening tropical cyclones by changing surface tension and viscosity on wavy sheared air-water interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI SATORU  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60127082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSE RYOICHI  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70371622)
TAKAGAKI NAOHISA  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00554221)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water level fluctuations were measured in a wind wave tank filled with tap water slightly contaminated by a surfactant. The measurements show that the damping effects of the surfactant on the water level fluctuations is remarkable at low wind speeds and the surfactant suppresses the generation and development of wind waves. At extremely high wind speeds, it is found that the surfactant acts to promote the wave breaking. In addition, direct numerical simulation shows that the wave height increases with decreasing surface tension. The promotion effect of the surface tension on the wave height implies that the decrease of surface tension due to the surfactant does not attenuate wind waves but the Marangoni effect may suppresses the wind waves.